Scientific Name: Equus Zebra Zebra
IUCN Status: Vulnerable
Population estimate: Less than 3000
Region: The mountainous regions of Cape Province, South Africa.
Habitat: Cape Mountain Zebras are found on mountain slopes, open grasslands, woodlands and areas with sufficient vegetation.
Greatest threats to its continuation: Hunting, loss of habitat to agriculture and competition with domestic livestock is the main cause of the Cape Mountain Zebras population decline.
Many thousands of years ago, horses and their relatives - or equids - were the most abundant, medium-size grazing animals of the grasslands and steppes of Africa, Asia, and the Americas. Today, there remain only seven species, and many of these species are at risk of extinction.
Did you know?
- The Cape mountain zebra is the smallest living zebra.
- Cape Mountain Zebras are good climbers on steep, rugged terrain and has evolved exceptionally hard and pointed hooves compared to other equines. They live in hot, dry, rocky, mountainous and hilly habitats, preferring slopes and plateaus and can be found as high as 1,000 meters (3,300 ft) above sea level, although they do migrate lower in the winter season.
- Cape Mountain Zebras’ diet consists of tufted grass, bark, leaves, buds, fruit and roots. They often dig for ground water.
- Cape Mountain Zebras groups do not aggregate into large herds like Plains Zebras but instead form small family groups consisting of a single stallion, one, two, or several mares, and their recent offspring.
In the early 1930s, the Cape Mountain Zebra was threatened with extinction. Conservation efforts then saved the Cape Mountain Zebra; these are and will be what are needed to guarantee the continuation of their existence.
$1 from every SpeeZees Cape Mountain Zebra t-shirt supports Equid Specialist Group, a group working to conserve biological diversity and ensure the survival of the remaining wild equid species, through better understanding of their ecology and improved management.
If you'd like to make a donation to Equid Specialist Group click here.