Scientific Name: Elephas maximus
IUCN Status: Endangered
Population estimate: Less than 35,000
Region: While Asian Elephants were formerly widely distributed south of the
Himalayas, throughout Southeast Asia, and in China as far north as the
Yangtze River, they are now found only in parts of India and South East
Habitat: Although their habitat can vary, Asian Elephants prefer areas that combine grass, low woody plants, and forest.
Greatest threats to its continuation: Poaching, habitat destruction and the encroachment of human populations on Asian Elephants’ habitat and migration routes have caused wild numbers to rapidly decline.
Did you know?
In the past 100 years, the Asian elephant population has declined by 90%.
Asian elephants are matriarchal and live in groups of 6-7 related females.
An Asian Elephant can consume 150 to 300 pounds of food in a day. Because of their great size, strength and need for enormous quantities of food and water, Asian Elephants require a large amount of habitat.
Only male Asian elephants have tusks and female 'tushes' are seldom visable, so poaching for ivory skews the sex ratio.
When a potential predator such as a lion or tiger threatens a calf, the adults form a defensive circle with the calf in the middle. Adult Asian Elephants are not susceptible to predation by any species other than humans.
Asian elephants are very important in the religious and cultural history of the region in which they live.
If protected, the Asian Elephant will live an average of 55 – 65 years.
$1 for One. $1 from every SpeeZees Asian Elephant tee supports Earth Day Action India joining with community leaders, lawyers, school children, elephant experts, teachers, and local government officials in an ambitious effort to save the Asian elephant from extinction.
If you'd like to make a donation to Earth Day Action India click here.
Here's an interesting article from the Huffington Post on Asian Elephants:
BBC Wildlife: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wm1IVbB8aOY
And an amazing BBC video of Bull Asian elephant Ramprasad and his mount Su-Mir dragging a 2 ton log 3km out of the forest. A test of skill and communication that negates the need for deforestation.